Hyundai Palisade vs Mazda CX-9: Specs Compared

Also searched as Mazda CX-9 vs Hyundai Palisade specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Hyundai Palisade is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 34 mpg combined versus 24 mpg for the Mazda CX-9, a 10 mpg advantage and costs about $750 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Hyundai Palisade leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2020–2027

Hyundai Palisade

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 24 configurations

34mpg combined (best)
All Hyundai Palisade specs

2015–2023

Mazda CX-9

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 16 configurations

24mpg combined (best)
All Mazda CX-9 specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricHyundai PalisadeMazda CX-9
Best combined MPG34 mpg ✓24 mpg
Best city MPG33 mpg ✓22 mpg
Best highway MPG35 mpg ✓28 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$1,800 ✓$2,550
Lowest CO2 output258 g/mi ✓362 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI & PFI, SIDI; Hybrid, SIDISIDI, 3.7
TransmissionsAutomatic (S8), Automatic (AM-S6)Automatic (S6)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive4-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesRegularRegular
EPA classStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2020–20272015–2023
Configurations on record2416

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Hyundai Palisade vs Mazda CX-9 dimensions and size

The Mazda CX-9 is 3.1 inches longer than the Hyundai Palisade on a wheelbase 1.2 inches longer, and 72.7 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Hyundai Palisade versus Mazda CX-9 exterior dimensions
DimensionHyundai Palisade (2025)Mazda CX-9 (2023)Difference
Length196.5 in199.6 in3.1 in
Width (excl. mirrors)78 in77.6 in0.4 in
Height68.9 in67.7 in1.2 in
Wheelbase114.2 in115.4 in1.2 in
Curb weight4,314 lbs4,387 lbs73 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Hyundai Palisade vs Mazda CX-9: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Hyundai Palisade burns about $1,800 of fuel annually against $2,550 for the Mazda CX-9. That $750 yearly gap compounds to roughly $3,750 over five years and $6,000 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Hyundai Palisade leads in both cycles — 33 mpg city and 35 mpg highway against 22 and 28 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Hyundai Palisade is recorded with 3 distinct engine configurations (SIDI & PFI, SIDI; Hybrid, SIDI), the Mazda CX-9 with 2 (SIDI, 3.7). Across 24 recorded Hyundai Palisade configurations and 16 for the Mazda CX-9, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Hyundai Palisade is offered with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, the Mazda CX-9 with 4-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Hyundai Palisade emits 258 g/mile of CO2 versus 362 g/mile for the Mazda CX-9. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Palisade vs CX-9: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Hyundai Palisade or the Mazda CX-9?

The Hyundai Palisade is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 34 mpg combined versus 24 mpg for the Mazda CX-9, a 10 mpg advantage and costs about $750 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Hyundai Palisade runs about $1,800 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,550 for the Mazda CX-9 — a difference of roughly $750 per year.

What engines do the Palisade and CX-9 offer?

Hyundai Palisade: SIDI & PFI, SIDI; Hybrid, SIDI. Mazda CX-9: SIDI, 3.7.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Hyundai Palisade as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and the Mazda CX-9 as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More Palisade comparisons

More CX-9 comparisons

Comparison id: hyundai-palisade-vs-mazda-cx-9