Audi RS vs Lexus RC: Specs Compared

Also searched as Lexus RC vs Audi RS specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Lexus RC is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 26 mpg combined versus 23 mpg for the Audi RS, a 3 mpg advantage and costs about $400 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Lexus RC leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2019–2026

Audi RS

Subcompact Cars · 30 configurations

23mpg combined (best)
All Audi RS specs

2015–2025

Lexus RC

Subcompact Cars · 50 configurations

26mpg combined (best)
All Lexus RC specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricAudi RSLexus RC
Best combined MPG23 mpg26 mpg ✓
Best city MPG20 mpg22 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG29 mpg32 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$3,300$2,900 ✓
Lowest CO2 output383 g/mi345 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI, SIDI; Mild HybridSIDI & PFI
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S7), Automatic (S8)Automatic (S6), Automatic (S8)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremiumPremium
EPA classSubcompact CarsSubcompact Cars
Years covered2019–20262015–2025
Configurations on record3050

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Audi RS vs Lexus RC dimensions and size

The Audi RS is 11.8 inches longer than the Lexus RC on a wheelbase 7.9 inches longer, and 848.8 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Audi RS versus Lexus RC exterior dimensions
DimensionAudi RS (2026)Lexus RC (2026)Difference
Length196.9 in185 in11.8 in
Width (excl. mirrors)76.8 in72.4 in4.3 in
Height57.5 in55.1 in2.4 in
Wheelbase115.4 in107.5 in7.9 in
Curb weight4,740 lbs3,891 lbs849 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Audi RS vs Lexus RC: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Lexus RC burns about $2,900 of fuel annually against $3,300 for the Audi RS. That $400 yearly gap compounds to roughly $2,000 over five years and $3,200 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Lexus RC leads in both cycles — 22 mpg city and 32 mpg highway against 20 and 29 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Audi RS is recorded with 2 distinct engine configurations (SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid), the Lexus RC with 1 (SIDI & PFI). Across 30 recorded Audi RS configurations and 50 for the Lexus RC, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Audi RS is offered with All-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive, the Lexus RC with All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Subcompact Cars and Subcompact Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Lexus RC emits 345 g/mile of CO2 versus 383 g/mile for the Audi RS. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

RS vs RC: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Audi RS or the Lexus RC?

The Lexus RC is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 26 mpg combined versus 23 mpg for the Audi RS, a 3 mpg advantage and costs about $400 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Lexus RC runs about $2,900 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $3,300 for the Audi RS — a difference of roughly $400 per year.

What engines do the RS and RC offer?

Audi RS: SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid. Lexus RC: SIDI & PFI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Audi RS and the Lexus RC as Subcompact Cars, so they compete directly.

More RS comparisons

More RC comparisons

Comparison id: audi-rs-vs-lexus-rc