Lexus RC vs Mercedes-Benz E-Class: Specs Compared

Also searched as Mercedes-Benz E-Class vs Lexus RC specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 28 mpg combined versus 26 mpg for the Lexus RC, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $200 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Mercedes-Benz E-Class leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2025

Lexus RC

Subcompact Cars · 50 configurations

26mpg combined (best)
All Lexus RC specs

2015–2027

Mercedes-Benz E-Class

Midsize Cars · 136 configurations

28mpg combined (best)
All Mercedes-Benz E-Class specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricLexus RCMercedes-Benz E-Class
Best combined MPG26 mpg28 mpg ✓
Best city MPG22 mpg25 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG32 mpg33 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,900$2,700 ✓
Lowest CO2 output345 g/mi115 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI & PFISIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI; FFV
TransmissionsAutomatic (S6), Automatic (S8)Automatic 9-spd, Automatic 7-spd
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremiumPremium, Premium and Electricity, Premium or E85
EPA classSubcompact CarsMidsize Cars
Years covered2015–20252015–2027
Configurations on record50136

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Lexus RC vs Mercedes-Benz E-Class dimensions and size

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class is 10.2 inches longer than the Lexus RC on a wheelbase 9.1 inches longer, and 1,377.9 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Lexus RC versus Mercedes-Benz E-Class exterior dimensions
DimensionLexus RC (2026)Mercedes-Benz E-Class (2026)Difference
Length185 in195.3 in10.2 in
Width (excl. mirrors)72.4 in74.8 in2.4 in
Height55.1 in57.9 in2.8 in
Wheelbase107.5 in116.5 in9.1 in
Curb weight3,891 lbs5,269 lbs1,378 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Lexus RC vs Mercedes-Benz E-Class: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Mercedes-Benz E-Class burns about $2,700 of fuel annually against $2,900 for the Lexus RC. That $200 yearly gap compounds to roughly $1,000 over five years and $1,600 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Mercedes-Benz E-Class leads in both cycles — 25 mpg city and 33 mpg highway against 22 and 32 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Lexus RC is recorded with 1 distinct engine configuration (SIDI & PFI), the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with 4 (SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI). Across 50 recorded Lexus RC configurations and 136 for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Lexus RC is offered with All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive, the Mercedes-Benz E-Class with All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Subcompact Cars and Midsize Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Mercedes-Benz E-Class emits 115 g/mile of CO2 versus 345 g/mile for the Lexus RC. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

RC vs E-Class: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Lexus RC or the Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 28 mpg combined versus 26 mpg for the Lexus RC, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $200 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Mercedes-Benz E-Class runs about $2,700 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,900 for the Lexus RC — a difference of roughly $200 per year.

What engines do the RC and E-Class offer?

Lexus RC: SIDI & PFI. Mercedes-Benz E-Class: SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI; FFV.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Lexus RC as Subcompact Cars and the Mercedes-Benz E-Class as Midsize Cars, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More RC comparisons

More E-Class comparisons

Comparison id: lexus-rc-vs-mercedes-benz-e-class