Audi A6 vs Lexus RC: Specs Compared

Also searched as Lexus RC vs Audi A6 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Audi A6 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 30 mpg combined versus 26 mpg for the Lexus RC, a 4 mpg advantage and costs about $250 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Audi A6 leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

Audi A6

Midsize Cars · 36 configurations

30mpg combined (best)
All Audi A6 specs

2015–2025

Lexus RC

Subcompact Cars · 50 configurations

26mpg combined (best)
All Lexus RC specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricAudi A6Lexus RC
Best combined MPG30 mpg ✓26 mpg
Best city MPG25 mpg ✓22 mpg
Best highway MPG38 mpg ✓32 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,650 ✓$2,900
Lowest CO2 output311 g/mi ✓345 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, 3.0SIDI & PFI
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S7), Automatic (S8), Automatic (AV-S8)Automatic (S6), Automatic (S8)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremium, DieselPremium
EPA classMidsize CarsSubcompact Cars
Years covered2015–20262015–2025
Configurations on record3650

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Audi A6 vs Lexus RC dimensions and size

The Audi A6 is 11.8 inches longer than the Lexus RC on a wheelbase 7.5 inches longer, and 427.7 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Audi A6 versus Lexus RC exterior dimensions
DimensionAudi A6 (2026)Lexus RC (2026)Difference
Length196.9 in185 in11.8 in
Width (excl. mirrors)74 in72.4 in1.6 in
Height57.5 in55.1 in2.4 in
Wheelbase115 in107.5 in7.5 in
Curb weight4,319 lbs3,891 lbs428 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Audi A6 vs Lexus RC: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Audi A6 burns about $2,650 of fuel annually against $2,900 for the Lexus RC. That $250 yearly gap compounds to roughly $1,250 over five years and $2,000 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Audi A6 leads in both cycles — 25 mpg city and 38 mpg highway against 22 and 32 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Audi A6 is recorded with 3 distinct engine configurations (SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, 3.0), the Lexus RC with 1 (SIDI & PFI). Across 36 recorded Audi A6 configurations and 50 for the Lexus RC, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Audi A6 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, the Lexus RC with All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Midsize Cars and Subcompact Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Audi A6 emits 311 g/mile of CO2 versus 345 g/mile for the Lexus RC. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

A6 vs RC: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Audi A6 or the Lexus RC?

The Audi A6 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 30 mpg combined versus 26 mpg for the Lexus RC, a 4 mpg advantage and costs about $250 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Audi A6 runs about $2,650 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,900 for the Lexus RC — a difference of roughly $250 per year.

What engines do the A6 and RC offer?

Audi A6: SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, 3.0. Lexus RC: SIDI & PFI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Audi A6 as Midsize Cars and the Lexus RC as Subcompact Cars, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More A6 comparisons

More RC comparisons

Comparison id: audi-a6-vs-lexus-rc