Hyundai Elantra vs Toyota Camry: Specs Compared

Also searched as Toyota Camry vs Hyundai Elantra specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Hyundai Elantra is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 54 mpg combined versus 52 mpg for the Toyota Camry, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $50 less per year to fuel.

Across 4 measured categories, the Hyundai Elantra leads in 4. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

Hyundai Elantra

Midsize Cars · 93 configurations

54mpg combined (best)
All Hyundai Elantra specs

2015–2026

Toyota Camry

Midsize Cars · 83 configurations

52mpg combined (best)
All Toyota Camry specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricHyundai ElantraToyota Camry
Best combined MPG54 mpg ✓52 mpg
Best city MPG53 mpg53 mpg
Best highway MPG58 mpg ✓53 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$1,150 ✓$1,200
Lowest CO2 output165 g/mi ✓170 g/mi
Engines offered2.0, SIDI, SIDI; Hybrid, with Stop-StartSIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI, 3-mode (Spt/Normal/Eco), 3.5
TransmissionsAutomatic (AV-S1), Automatic (AM-S7), Automatic (AM-S6)Automatic (AV-S6), Automatic (S8), Automatic (S6)
DrivetrainsFront-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesRegular, PremiumRegular
EPA classMidsize CarsMidsize Cars
Years covered2015–20262015–2026
Configurations on record9383

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Hyundai Elantra vs Toyota Camry dimensions and size

The Toyota Camry is 8.3 inches longer than the Hyundai Elantra on a wheelbase 4.3 inches longer, and 901.7 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Hyundai Elantra versus Toyota Camry exterior dimensions
DimensionHyundai Elantra (2026)Toyota Camry (2026)Difference
Length185.4 in193.7 in8.3 in
Width (excl. mirrors)71.7 in72.4 in0.8 in
Height55.9 in57.1 in1.2 in
Wheelbase107.1 in111.4 in4.3 in
Curb weight2,725 lbs3,627 lbs902 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Hyundai Elantra vs Toyota Camry: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Hyundai Elantra burns about $1,150 of fuel annually against $1,200 for the Toyota Camry. That $50 yearly gap compounds to roughly $250 over five years and $400 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City versus highway split: the Toyota Camry is the stronger commuter at 53 mpg city, while the Hyundai Elantra pulls ahead on the interstate at 58 mpg highway. If most of your driving is stop-and-go traffic the city figure is the one to weigh; for long-distance highway mileage the reverse is true, and the two vehicles effectively swap places depending on how you drive.

Powertrain choice: the Hyundai Elantra is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (2.0, SIDI, SIDI; Hybrid), the Toyota Camry with 4 (SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI, 3-mode (Spt/Normal/Eco)). Across 93 recorded Hyundai Elantra configurations and 83 for the Toyota Camry, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Hyundai Elantra is offered with Front-Wheel Drive, the Toyota Camry with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Midsize Cars and Midsize Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Hyundai Elantra emits 165 g/mile of CO2 versus 170 g/mile for the Toyota Camry. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Elantra vs Camry: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Hyundai Elantra or the Toyota Camry?

The Hyundai Elantra is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 54 mpg combined versus 52 mpg for the Toyota Camry, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $50 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Hyundai Elantra runs about $1,150 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $1,200 for the Toyota Camry — a difference of roughly $50 per year.

What engines do the Elantra and Camry offer?

Hyundai Elantra: 2.0, SIDI, SIDI; Hybrid, with Stop-Start. Toyota Camry: SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI, 3-mode (Spt/Normal/Eco), 3.5.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Hyundai Elantra and the Toyota Camry as Midsize Cars, so they compete directly.

More Elantra comparisons

More Camry comparisons

Comparison id: hyundai-elantra-vs-toyota-camry