Buick Encore vs Lexus RX: Specs Compared

Also searched as Lexus RX vs Buick Encore specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Lexus RX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 31 mpg for the Buick Encore, a 5 mpg advantage and costs about $100 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Lexus RX leads in 4. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

Buick Encore

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD · 47 configurations

31mpg combined (best)
All Buick Encore specs

2015–2026

Lexus RX

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 59 configurations

36mpg combined (best)
All Lexus RX specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricBuick EncoreLexus RX
Best combined MPG31 mpg36 mpg ✓
Best city MPG30 mpg37 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG33 mpg34 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,000 ✓$2,100
Lowest CO2 output288 g/mi89 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI, SIDI; FFV, 1.4, SIDI; Stop-StartSIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 3.5
TransmissionsAutomatic 9-spd, Automatic (variable gear ratios), Automatic (S6)Automatic (S8), Automatic (AV-S6), Automatic (S6)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveFront-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesRegular, Gasoline or E85Premium, Premium and Electricity, Regular
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 2WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2015–20262015–2026
Configurations on record4759

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Buick Encore vs Lexus RX dimensions and size

The Lexus RX is 21.3 inches longer than the Buick Encore on a wheelbase 9.8 inches longer, and 1,031.8 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Buick Encore versus Lexus RX exterior dimensions
DimensionBuick Encore (2026)Lexus RX (2026)Difference
Length171.3 in192.5 in21.3 in
Width (excl. mirrors)71.3 in75.6 in4.3 in
Height64.2 in67.3 in3.1 in
Wheelbase102.4 in112.2 in9.8 in
Curb weight3,256 lbs4,288 lbs1,032 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Buick Encore vs Lexus RX: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Buick Encore burns about $2,000 of fuel annually against $2,100 for the Lexus RX. That $100 yearly gap compounds to roughly $500 over five years and $800 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Lexus RX leads in both cycles — 37 mpg city and 34 mpg highway against 30 and 33 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Buick Encore is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI, SIDI; FFV, 1.4), the Lexus RX with 4 (SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV). Across 47 recorded Buick Encore configurations and 59 for the Lexus RX, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Buick Encore is offered with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, the Lexus RX with Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Lexus RX emits 89 g/mile of CO2 versus 288 g/mile for the Buick Encore. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Encore vs RX: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Buick Encore or the Lexus RX?

The Lexus RX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 31 mpg for the Buick Encore, a 5 mpg advantage and costs about $100 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Buick Encore runs about $2,000 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,100 for the Lexus RX — a difference of roughly $100 per year.

What engines do the Encore and RX offer?

Buick Encore: SIDI, SIDI; FFV, 1.4, SIDI; Stop-Start. Lexus RX: SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 3.5.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Buick Encore as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD and the Lexus RX as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More Encore comparisons

More RX comparisons

Comparison id: buick-encore-vs-lexus-rx