Lexus RX vs Nissan Rogue: Specs Compared

Also searched as Nissan Rogue vs Lexus RX specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Lexus RX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 34 mpg for the Nissan Rogue, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $300 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Lexus RX leads in 3. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

Lexus RX

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 59 configurations

36mpg combined (best)
All Lexus RX specs

2015–2026

Nissan Rogue

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 56 configurations

34mpg combined (best)
All Nissan Rogue specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricLexus RXNissan Rogue
Best combined MPG36 mpg ✓34 mpg
Best city MPG37 mpg ✓33 mpg
Best highway MPG34 mpg37 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,100$1,800 ✓
Lowest CO2 output89 g/mi ✓261 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 3.5SIDI, SIDI; Stop-Start, 2.5, SIDI; Hybrid
TransmissionsAutomatic (S8), Automatic (AV-S6), Automatic (S6)Automatic (AV-S8), Automatic (variable gear ratios), Automatic (AV-S7)
DrivetrainsFront-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel DriveFront-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremium, Premium and Electricity, RegularRegular
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2015–20262015–2026
Configurations on record5956

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Lexus RX vs Nissan Rogue dimensions and size

The Lexus RX is 9.8 inches longer than the Nissan Rogue on a wheelbase 5.9 inches longer, and 743 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Lexus RX versus Nissan Rogue exterior dimensions
DimensionLexus RX (2026)Nissan Rogue (2026)Difference
Length192.5 in182.7 in9.8 in
Width (excl. mirrors)75.6 in72.4 in3.1 in
Height67.3 in66.5 in0.8 in
Wheelbase112.2 in106.3 in5.9 in
Curb weight4,288 lbs3,545 lbs743 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Lexus RX vs Nissan Rogue: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Nissan Rogue burns about $1,800 of fuel annually against $2,100 for the Lexus RX. That $300 yearly gap compounds to roughly $1,500 over five years and $2,400 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City versus highway split: the Lexus RX is the stronger commuter at 37 mpg city, while the Nissan Rogue pulls ahead on the interstate at 37 mpg highway. If most of your driving is stop-and-go traffic the city figure is the one to weigh; for long-distance highway mileage the reverse is true, and the two vehicles effectively swap places depending on how you drive.

Powertrain choice: the Lexus RX is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV), the Nissan Rogue with 4 (SIDI, SIDI; Stop-Start, 2.5). Across 59 recorded Lexus RX configurations and 56 for the Nissan Rogue, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Lexus RX is offered with Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, the Nissan Rogue with Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Lexus RX emits 89 g/mile of CO2 versus 261 g/mile for the Nissan Rogue. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

RX vs Rogue: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Lexus RX or the Nissan Rogue?

The Lexus RX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 34 mpg for the Nissan Rogue, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $300 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Nissan Rogue runs about $1,800 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,100 for the Lexus RX — a difference of roughly $300 per year.

What engines do the RX and Rogue offer?

Lexus RX: SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 3.5. Nissan Rogue: SIDI, SIDI; Stop-Start, 2.5, SIDI; Hybrid.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Lexus RX and the Nissan Rogue as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More RX comparisons

More Rogue comparisons

Comparison id: lexus-rx-vs-nissan-rogue