Lexus RX vs Volvo XC90: Specs Compared

Also searched as Volvo XC90 vs Lexus RX specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Lexus RX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 27 mpg for the Volvo XC90, a 9 mpg advantage and costs about $700 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Lexus RX leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

Lexus RX

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 59 configurations

36mpg combined (best)
All Lexus RX specs

2016–2027

Volvo XC90

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 43 configurations

27mpg combined (best)
All Volvo XC90 specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricLexus RXVolvo XC90
Best combined MPG36 mpg ✓27 mpg
Best city MPG37 mpg ✓26 mpg
Best highway MPG34 mpg ✓30 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,100 ✓$2,800
Lowest CO2 output89 g/mi ✓131 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 3.5SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, 2.0, SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (S8), Automatic (AV-S6), Automatic (S6)Automatic (S8)
DrivetrainsFront-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremium, Premium and Electricity, RegularPremium, Premium and Electricity
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2015–20262016–2027
Configurations on record5943

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Lexus RX vs Volvo XC90 dimensions and size

The Volvo XC90 is 3.1 inches longer than the Lexus RX on a wheelbase 5.1 inches longer, and 160.9 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Lexus RX versus Volvo XC90 exterior dimensions
DimensionLexus RX (2026)Volvo XC90 (2026)Difference
Length192.5 in195.7 in3.1 in
Width (excl. mirrors)75.6 in79.1 in3.5 in
Height67.3 in70.1 in2.8 in
Wheelbase112.2 in117.3 in5.1 in
Curb weight4,288 lbs4,449 lbs161 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Lexus RX vs Volvo XC90: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Lexus RX burns about $2,100 of fuel annually against $2,800 for the Volvo XC90. That $700 yearly gap compounds to roughly $3,500 over five years and $5,600 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Lexus RX leads in both cycles — 37 mpg city and 34 mpg highway against 26 and 30 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Lexus RX is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV), the Volvo XC90 with 4 (SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, 2.0). Across 59 recorded Lexus RX configurations and 43 for the Volvo XC90, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Lexus RX is offered with Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, the Volvo XC90 with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Lexus RX emits 89 g/mile of CO2 versus 131 g/mile for the Volvo XC90. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

RX vs XC90: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Lexus RX or the Volvo XC90?

The Lexus RX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 27 mpg for the Volvo XC90, a 9 mpg advantage and costs about $700 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Lexus RX runs about $2,100 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,800 for the Volvo XC90 — a difference of roughly $700 per year.

What engines do the RX and XC90 offer?

Lexus RX: SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 3.5. Volvo XC90: SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, 2.0, SIDI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Lexus RX as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and the Volvo XC90 as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More RX comparisons

More XC90 comparisons

Comparison id: lexus-rx-vs-volvo-xc90