BMW X4 vs Lexus RX: Specs Compared

Also searched as Lexus RX vs BMW X4 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Lexus RX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 25 mpg for the BMW X4, a 11 mpg advantage and costs about $950 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Lexus RX leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2025

BMW X4

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 35 configurations

25mpg combined (best)
All BMW X4 specs

2015–2026

Lexus RX

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 59 configurations

36mpg combined (best)
All Lexus RX specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricBMW X4Lexus RX
Best combined MPG25 mpg36 mpg ✓
Best city MPG23 mpg37 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG29 mpg34 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$3,050$2,100 ✓
Lowest CO2 output351 g/mi89 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI, SIDI; Mild HybridSIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 3.5
TransmissionsAutomatic (S8)Automatic (S8), Automatic (AV-S6), Automatic (S6)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel DriveFront-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremiumPremium, Premium and Electricity, Regular
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2015–20252015–2026
Configurations on record3559

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

BMW X4 vs Lexus RX dimensions and size

The Lexus RX is 5.1 inches longer than the BMW X4 on a wheelbase 0.8 inches shorter, and 35.3 lbs lighter. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

BMW X4 versus Lexus RX exterior dimensions
DimensionBMW X4 (2025)Lexus RX (2026)Difference
Length187.4 in192.5 in5.1 in
Width (excl. mirrors)75.6 in75.6 inidentical
Height63.8 in67.3 in3.5 in
Wheelbase113 in112.2 in0.8 in
Curb weight4,323 lbs4,288 lbs35 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

BMW X4 vs Lexus RX: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Lexus RX burns about $2,100 of fuel annually against $3,050 for the BMW X4. That $950 yearly gap compounds to roughly $4,750 over five years and $7,600 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Lexus RX leads in both cycles — 37 mpg city and 34 mpg highway against 23 and 29 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the BMW X4 is recorded with 2 distinct engine configurations (SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid), the Lexus RX with 4 (SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV). Across 35 recorded BMW X4 configurations and 59 for the Lexus RX, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the BMW X4 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, the Lexus RX with Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Lexus RX emits 89 g/mile of CO2 versus 351 g/mile for the BMW X4. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

X4 vs RX: common questions

Which is better on gas, the BMW X4 or the Lexus RX?

The Lexus RX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 25 mpg for the BMW X4, a 11 mpg advantage and costs about $950 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Lexus RX runs about $2,100 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $3,050 for the BMW X4 — a difference of roughly $950 per year.

What engines do the X4 and RX offer?

BMW X4: SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid. Lexus RX: SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI; PHEV, 3.5.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the BMW X4 and the Lexus RX as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More X4 comparisons

More RX comparisons

Comparison id: bmw-x4-vs-lexus-rx