Acura MDX vs Bentley Bentayga: Specs Compared

Also searched as Bentley Bentayga vs Acura MDX specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Acura MDX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 27 mpg combined versus 21 mpg for the Bentley Bentayga, a 6 mpg advantage and costs about $800 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Acura MDX leads in 4. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

Acura MDX

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 39 configurations

27mpg combined (best)
All Acura MDX specs

2017–2027

Bentley Bentayga

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 26 configurations

21mpg combined (best)
All Bentley Bentayga specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricAcura MDXBentley Bentayga
Best combined MPG27 mpg ✓21 mpg
Best city MPG26 mpg ✓19 mpg
Best highway MPG28 mpg ✓24 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,800 ✓$3,600
Lowest CO2 output329 g/mi203 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI, Hybrid, 3.0, SIDI; Stop-StartSIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI
TransmissionsAutomatic (S10), Automatic (S9), Automatic (AM-S7)Automatic (S8)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremiumPremium and Electricity, Premium
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2015–20262017–2027
Configurations on record3926

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Acura MDX vs Bentley Bentayga dimensions and size

The Bentley Bentayga is 3.5 inches longer than the Acura MDX on a wheelbase 3.9 inches longer, and 1,331.6 lbs heavier. At over 200 inches, the larger of the two is past the comfortable limit of a standard 192-inch single garage bay once you allow walking room.

Acura MDX versus Bentley Bentayga exterior dimensions
DimensionAcura MDX (2026)Bentley Bentayga (2026)Difference
Length198.4 in202 in3.5 in
Width (excl. mirrors)78.7 in78.7 inidentical
Height66.9 in68.5 in1.6 in
Wheelbase113.8 in117.7 in3.9 in
Curb weight4,506 lbs5,838 lbs1,332 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Acura MDX vs Bentley Bentayga: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Acura MDX burns about $2,800 of fuel annually against $3,600 for the Bentley Bentayga. That $800 yearly gap compounds to roughly $4,000 over five years and $6,400 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Acura MDX leads in both cycles — 26 mpg city and 28 mpg highway against 19 and 24 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Acura MDX is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI, Hybrid, 3.0), the Bentley Bentayga with 3 (SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI). Across 39 recorded Acura MDX configurations and 26 for the Bentley Bentayga, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Acura MDX is offered with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, the Bentley Bentayga with All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Bentley Bentayga emits 203 g/mile of CO2 versus 329 g/mile for the Acura MDX. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

MDX vs Bentayga: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Acura MDX or the Bentley Bentayga?

The Acura MDX is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 27 mpg combined versus 21 mpg for the Bentley Bentayga, a 6 mpg advantage and costs about $800 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Acura MDX runs about $2,800 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $3,600 for the Bentley Bentayga — a difference of roughly $800 per year.

What engines do the MDX and Bentayga offer?

Acura MDX: SIDI, Hybrid, 3.0, SIDI; Stop-Start. Bentley Bentayga: SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Acura MDX as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and the Bentley Bentayga as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More MDX comparisons

More Bentayga comparisons

Comparison id: acura-mdx-vs-bentley-bentayga