Lincoln Nautilus vs Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class: Specs Compared

Also searched as Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class vs Lincoln Nautilus specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Lincoln Nautilus is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 30 mpg combined versus 21 mpg for the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class, a 9 mpg advantage and costs about $1,550 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Lincoln Nautilus leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2019–2026

Lincoln Nautilus

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 28 configurations

30mpg combined (best)
All Lincoln Nautilus specs

2017–2026

Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 35 configurations

21mpg combined (best)
All Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricLincoln NautilusMercedes-Benz GLS-Class
Best combined MPG30 mpg ✓21 mpg
Best city MPG30 mpg ✓20 mpg
Best highway MPG31 mpg ✓24 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,050 ✓$3,600
Lowest CO2 output290 g/mi ✓414 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI, SIDISIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (variable gear ratios), Automatic 8-spd, Automatic (S8)Automatic 9-spd, Automatic 7-spd
DrivetrainsPart-time 4-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesRegularPremium
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2019–20262017–2026
Configurations on record2835

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Lincoln Nautilus vs Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class dimensions and size

The Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class is 12.6 inches longer than the Lincoln Nautilus on a wheelbase 9.1 inches longer, and 1,724 lbs heavier. At over 200 inches, the larger of the two is past the comfortable limit of a standard 192-inch single garage bay once you allow walking room.

Lincoln Nautilus versus Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class exterior dimensions
DimensionLincoln Nautilus (2026)Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class (2026)Difference
Length193.3 in205.9 in12.6 in
Width (excl. mirrors)79.9 in79.9 inidentical
Height68.1 in71.7 in3.5 in
Wheelbase114.2 in123.2 in9.1 in
Curb weight4,350 lbs6,074 lbs1,724 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Lincoln Nautilus vs Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Lincoln Nautilus burns about $2,050 of fuel annually against $3,600 for the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. That $1,550 yearly gap compounds to roughly $7,750 over five years and $12,400 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Lincoln Nautilus leads in both cycles — 30 mpg city and 31 mpg highway against 20 and 24 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Lincoln Nautilus is recorded with 3 distinct engine configurations (SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI, SIDI), the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class with 2 (SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI). Across 28 recorded Lincoln Nautilus configurations and 35 for the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Lincoln Nautilus is offered with Part-time 4-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class with All-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Lincoln Nautilus emits 290 g/mile of CO2 versus 414 g/mile for the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Nautilus vs GLS-Class: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Lincoln Nautilus or the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class?

The Lincoln Nautilus is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 30 mpg combined versus 21 mpg for the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class, a 9 mpg advantage and costs about $1,550 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Lincoln Nautilus runs about $2,050 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $3,600 for the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class — a difference of roughly $1,550 per year.

What engines do the Nautilus and GLS-Class offer?

Lincoln Nautilus: SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, SIDI & PFI, SIDI. Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class: SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Lincoln Nautilus as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More Nautilus comparisons

More GLS-Class comparisons

Comparison id: lincoln-nautilus-vs-mercedes-benz-gls-class