Genesis GV70 vs Maserati Grecale: Specs Compared

Also searched as Maserati Grecale vs Genesis GV70 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Genesis GV70 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 96 mpg combined versus 81 mpg for the Maserati Grecale, a 15 mpg advantage and costs about $150 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Genesis GV70 leads in 4. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2022–2027

Genesis GV70

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 22 configurations

96mpg combined (best)
All Genesis GV70 specs

2023–2026

Maserati Grecale

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 16 configurations

81mpg combined (best)
All Maserati Grecale specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricGenesis GV70Maserati Grecale
Best combined MPG96 mpg ✓81 mpg
Best city MPG103 mpg ✓83 mpg
Best highway MPG88 mpg ✓78 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$800 ✓$950
Lowest CO2 output368 g/mi351 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI & PFI, 5 mode, with Sport Mode, 5-mode trans (Sport Plus)SIDI & PFI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid
TransmissionsAutomatic (A1), Automatic (S8)Automatic (A1), Automatic 8-spd
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesElectricity, PremiumElectricity, Premium
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2022–20272023–2026
Configurations on record2216

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Genesis GV70 vs Maserati Grecale dimensions and size

The Maserati Grecale is 5.9 inches longer than the Genesis GV70 on a wheelbase 1.2 inches longer, and 1,300.7 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Genesis GV70 versus Maserati Grecale exterior dimensions
DimensionGenesis GV70 (2026)Maserati Grecale (2026)Difference
Length185.4 in191.3 in5.9 in
Width (excl. mirrors)75.2 in78 in2.8 in
Height64.2 in65.4 in1.2 in
Wheelbase113 in114.2 in1.2 in
Curb weight4,167 lbs5,467 lbs1,301 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Genesis GV70 vs Maserati Grecale: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Genesis GV70 burns about $800 of fuel annually against $950 for the Maserati Grecale. That $150 yearly gap compounds to roughly $750 over five years and $1,200 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Genesis GV70 leads in both cycles — 103 mpg city and 88 mpg highway against 83 and 78 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Genesis GV70 is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI & PFI, 5 mode, with Sport Mode), the Maserati Grecale with 2 (SIDI & PFI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid). Across 22 recorded Genesis GV70 configurations and 16 for the Maserati Grecale, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Genesis GV70 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, the Maserati Grecale with All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Maserati Grecale emits 351 g/mile of CO2 versus 368 g/mile for the Genesis GV70. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

GV70 vs Grecale: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Genesis GV70 or the Maserati Grecale?

The Genesis GV70 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 96 mpg combined versus 81 mpg for the Maserati Grecale, a 15 mpg advantage and costs about $150 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Genesis GV70 runs about $800 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $950 for the Maserati Grecale — a difference of roughly $150 per year.

What engines do the GV70 and Grecale offer?

Genesis GV70: SIDI & PFI, 5 mode, with Sport Mode, 5-mode trans (Sport Plus). Maserati Grecale: SIDI & PFI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Genesis GV70 and the Maserati Grecale as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More GV70 comparisons

More Grecale comparisons

Comparison id: genesis-gv70-vs-maserati-grecale