Audi S4 vs BMW 3 Series: Specs Compared

Also searched as BMW 3 Series vs Audi S4 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The BMW 3 Series is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 24 mpg for the Audi S4, a 12 mpg advantage and costs about $950 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the BMW 3 Series leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2025

Audi S4

Compact Cars · 12 configurations

24mpg combined (best)
All Audi S4 specs

2015–2026

BMW 3 Series

Compact Cars · 105 configurations

36mpg combined (best)
All BMW 3 Series specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricAudi S4BMW 3 Series
Best combined MPG24 mpg36 mpg ✓
Best city MPG21 mpg31 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG30 mpg43 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$3,150$2,200 ✓
Lowest CO2 output363 g/mi158 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDISIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI; Mild Hybrid
TransmissionsAutomatic (S8), Automatic (AM-S8), Automatic (AM-S7)Automatic (S8), Manual 6-spd
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel DriveRear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremiumPremium, Premium and Electricity, Diesel
EPA classCompact CarsCompact Cars
Years covered2015–20252015–2026
Configurations on record12105

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Audi S4 vs BMW 3 Series dimensions and size

The Audi S4 is 2.4 inches longer than the BMW 3 Series on a wheelbase 1.2 inches shorter, and 359.4 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Audi S4 versus BMW 3 Series exterior dimensions
DimensionAudi S4 (2025)BMW 3 Series (2026)Difference
Length187.8 in185.4 in2.4 in
Width (excl. mirrors)72.8 in72 in0.8 in
Height55.1 in56.7 in1.6 in
Wheelbase111 in112.2 in1.2 in
Curb weight3,854 lbs3,494 lbs359 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Audi S4 vs BMW 3 Series: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the BMW 3 Series burns about $2,200 of fuel annually against $3,150 for the Audi S4. That $950 yearly gap compounds to roughly $4,750 over five years and $7,600 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the BMW 3 Series leads in both cycles — 31 mpg city and 43 mpg highway against 21 and 30 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Audi S4 is recorded with 1 distinct engine configuration (SIDI), the BMW 3 Series with 4 (SIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; PHEV). Across 12 recorded Audi S4 configurations and 105 for the BMW 3 Series, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Audi S4 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive, the BMW 3 Series with Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Compact Cars and Compact Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the BMW 3 Series emits 158 g/mile of CO2 versus 363 g/mile for the Audi S4. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

S4 vs 3 Series: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Audi S4 or the BMW 3 Series?

The BMW 3 Series is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 36 mpg combined versus 24 mpg for the Audi S4, a 12 mpg advantage and costs about $950 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the BMW 3 Series runs about $2,200 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $3,150 for the Audi S4 — a difference of roughly $950 per year.

What engines do the S4 and 3 Series offer?

Audi S4: SIDI. BMW 3 Series: SIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI; Mild Hybrid.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Audi S4 and the BMW 3 Series as Compact Cars, so they compete directly.

More S4 comparisons

More 3 Series comparisons

Comparison id: audi-s4-vs-bmw-3-series