Kia Sorento vs Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class: Specs Compared

Also searched as Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class vs Kia Sorento specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Kia Sorento is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 37 mpg combined versus 25 mpg for the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, a 12 mpg advantage and costs about $1,500 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Kia Sorento leads in 4. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2027

Kia Sorento

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 74 configurations

37mpg combined (best)
All Kia Sorento specs

2016–2026

Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 92 configurations

25mpg combined (best)
All Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricKia SorentoMercedes-Benz GLE-Class
Best combined MPG37 mpg ✓25 mpg
Best city MPG39 mpg ✓23 mpg
Best highway MPG36 mpg ✓29 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$1,650 ✓$3,150
Lowest CO2 output105 g/mi99 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI; Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI & PFI, SIDISIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI; FFV
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S6), Automatic (AM-S8), Automatic (S8)Automatic 9-spd, Automatic 7-spd
DrivetrainsFront-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesRegular, Regular Gas and ElectricityPremium, Premium and Electricity, Premium or E85
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2015–20272016–2026
Configurations on record7492

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Kia Sorento vs Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class dimensions and size

The Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class is 0.8 inches longer than the Kia Sorento on a wheelbase 4.3 inches longer, and 1,102.3 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Kia Sorento versus Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class exterior dimensions
DimensionKia Sorento (2026)Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class (2019)Difference
Length189 in189.8 in0.8 in
Width (excl. mirrors)74.8 in76 in1.2 in
Height66.9 in70.9 in3.9 in
Wheelbase110.6 in115 in4.3 in
Curb weight3,825 lbs4,927 lbs1,102 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Kia Sorento vs Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Kia Sorento burns about $1,650 of fuel annually against $3,150 for the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class. That $1,500 yearly gap compounds to roughly $7,500 over five years and $12,000 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Kia Sorento leads in both cycles — 39 mpg city and 36 mpg highway against 23 and 29 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Kia Sorento is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI; Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI & PFI), the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class with 4 (SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI). Across 74 recorded Kia Sorento configurations and 92 for the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Kia Sorento is offered with Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class with All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class emits 99 g/mile of CO2 versus 105 g/mile for the Kia Sorento. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Sorento vs GLE-Class: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Kia Sorento or the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class?

The Kia Sorento is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 37 mpg combined versus 25 mpg for the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, a 12 mpg advantage and costs about $1,500 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Kia Sorento runs about $1,650 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $3,150 for the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class — a difference of roughly $1,500 per year.

What engines do the Sorento and GLE-Class offer?

Kia Sorento: SIDI; Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI & PFI, SIDI. Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class: SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI; FFV.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Kia Sorento as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More Sorento comparisons

More GLE-Class comparisons

Comparison id: kia-sorento-vs-mercedes-benz-gle-class