Audi RS Q8 vs BMW X7: Specs Compared

Also searched as BMW X7 vs Audi RS Q8 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The BMW X7 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 23 mpg combined versus 16 mpg for the Audi RS Q8, a 7 mpg advantage and costs about $1,450 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the BMW X7 leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2020–2027

Audi RS Q8

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 8 configurations

16mpg combined (best)
All Audi RS Q8 specs

2019–2027

BMW X7

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 25 configurations

23mpg combined (best)
All BMW X7 specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricAudi RS Q8BMW X7
Best combined MPG16 mpg23 mpg ✓
Best city MPG14 mpg21 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG20 mpg25 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$4,750$3,300 ✓
Lowest CO2 output547 g/mi387 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI; Mild HybridSIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (S8)Automatic (S8)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremiumPremium
EPA classStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2020–20272019–2027
Configurations on record825

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Audi RS Q8 vs BMW X7 dimensions and size

The BMW X7 is 6.3 inches longer than the Audi RS Q8 on a wheelbase 3.9 inches longer, and 610.7 lbs heavier. At over 200 inches, the larger of the two is past the comfortable limit of a standard 192-inch single garage bay once you allow walking room.

Audi RS Q8 versus BMW X7 exterior dimensions
DimensionAudi RS Q8 (2026)BMW X7 (2026)Difference
Length197.2 in203.5 in6.3 in
Width (excl. mirrors)78.7 in78.7 inidentical
Height67.3 in72 in4.7 in
Wheelbase118.1 in122 in3.9 in
Curb weight5,478 lbs6,089 lbs611 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Audi RS Q8 vs BMW X7: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the BMW X7 burns about $3,300 of fuel annually against $4,750 for the Audi RS Q8. That $1,450 yearly gap compounds to roughly $7,250 over five years and $11,600 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the BMW X7 leads in both cycles — 21 mpg city and 25 mpg highway against 14 and 20 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Audi RS Q8 is recorded with 1 distinct engine configuration (SIDI; Mild Hybrid), the BMW X7 with 3 (SIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI). Across 8 recorded Audi RS Q8 configurations and 25 for the BMW X7, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Audi RS Q8 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, the BMW X7 with All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the BMW X7 emits 387 g/mile of CO2 versus 547 g/mile for the Audi RS Q8. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

RS Q8 vs X7: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Audi RS Q8 or the BMW X7?

The BMW X7 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 23 mpg combined versus 16 mpg for the Audi RS Q8, a 7 mpg advantage and costs about $1,450 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the BMW X7 runs about $3,300 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $4,750 for the Audi RS Q8 — a difference of roughly $1,450 per year.

What engines do the RS Q8 and X7 offer?

Audi RS Q8: SIDI; Mild Hybrid. BMW X7: SIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Audi RS Q8 and the BMW X7 as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More RS Q8 comparisons

More X7 comparisons

Comparison id: audi-rs-q8-vs-bmw-x7