Audi Q5 vs Nissan Pathfinder: Specs Compared

Also searched as Nissan Pathfinder vs Audi Q5 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Audi Q5 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 27 mpg combined versus 26 mpg for the Nissan Pathfinder, a 1 mpg advantage and costs about $450 less per year to fuel.

Across 4 measured categories, the Audi Q5 leads in 3. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

Audi Q5

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 36 configurations

27mpg combined (best)
All Audi Q5 specs

2015–2026

Nissan Pathfinder

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 39 configurations

26mpg combined (best)
All Nissan Pathfinder specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricAudi Q5Nissan Pathfinder
Best combined MPG27 mpg ✓26 mpg
Best city MPG25 mpg25 mpg
Best highway MPG30 mpg ✓28 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,800$2,350 ✓
Lowest CO2 output148 g/mi ✓342 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI; FFVSIDI, 3.5, 2.5
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S7), Automatic (AM7), Automatic (S7)Automatic (S9), Automatic (variable gear ratios)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive4-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremium, Premium and Electricity, Premium or E85Premium, Regular
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2015–20262015–2026
Configurations on record3639

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Audi Q5 vs Nissan Pathfinder dimensions and size

The Nissan Pathfinder is 11.4 inches longer than the Audi Q5 on a wheelbase 3.1 inches longer, and 134.5 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Audi Q5 versus Nissan Pathfinder exterior dimensions
DimensionAudi Q5 (2026)Nissan Pathfinder (2026)Difference
Length185.8 in197.2 in11.4 in
Width (excl. mirrors)74.8 in78 in3.1 in
Height64.2 in70.9 in6.7 in
Wheelbase111 in114.2 in3.1 in
Curb weight4,343 lbs4,478 lbs135 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Audi Q5 vs Nissan Pathfinder: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Nissan Pathfinder burns about $2,350 of fuel annually against $2,800 for the Audi Q5. That $450 yearly gap compounds to roughly $2,250 over five years and $3,600 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City versus highway split: the Nissan Pathfinder is the stronger commuter at 25 mpg city, while the Audi Q5 pulls ahead on the interstate at 30 mpg highway. If most of your driving is stop-and-go traffic the city figure is the one to weigh; for long-distance highway mileage the reverse is true, and the two vehicles effectively swap places depending on how you drive.

Powertrain choice: the Audi Q5 is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV), the Nissan Pathfinder with 3 (SIDI, 3.5, 2.5). Across 36 recorded Audi Q5 configurations and 39 for the Nissan Pathfinder, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Audi Q5 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, the Nissan Pathfinder with 4-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Audi Q5 emits 148 g/mile of CO2 versus 342 g/mile for the Nissan Pathfinder. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Q5 vs Pathfinder: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Audi Q5 or the Nissan Pathfinder?

The Audi Q5 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 27 mpg combined versus 26 mpg for the Nissan Pathfinder, a 1 mpg advantage and costs about $450 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Nissan Pathfinder runs about $2,350 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,800 for the Audi Q5 — a difference of roughly $450 per year.

What engines do the Q5 and Pathfinder offer?

Audi Q5: SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; PHEV, SIDI; FFV. Nissan Pathfinder: SIDI, 3.5, 2.5.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Audi Q5 and the Nissan Pathfinder as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More Q5 comparisons

More Pathfinder comparisons

Comparison id: audi-q5-vs-nissan-pathfinder