Audi A4 vs MINI Clubman: Specs Compared

Also searched as MINI Clubman vs Audi A4 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Audi A4 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 31 mpg combined versus 29 mpg for the MINI Clubman, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $150 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Audi A4 leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2025

Audi A4

Compact Cars · 35 configurations

31mpg combined (best)
All Audi A4 specs

2016–2024

MINI Clubman

Midsize Cars · 44 configurations

29mpg combined (best)
All MINI Clubman specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricAudi A4MINI Clubman
Best combined MPG31 mpg ✓29 mpg
Best city MPG27 mpg ✓26 mpg
Best highway MPG37 mpg ✓35 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,450 ✓$2,600
Lowest CO2 output284 g/mi ✓304 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; FFVSIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S7), Manual 6-spd, Automatic (S8)Automatic (AM-S7), Manual 6-spd, Automatic (S8)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveFront-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremium, Premium or E85Premium
EPA classCompact CarsMidsize Cars
Years covered2015–20252016–2024
Configurations on record3544

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Audi A4 vs MINI Clubman dimensions and size

The Audi A4 is 19.3 inches longer than the MINI Clubman on a wheelbase 5.9 inches longer, and 262.3 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Audi A4 versus MINI Clubman exterior dimensions
DimensionAudi A4 (2025)MINI Clubman (2024)Difference
Length187.4 in168.1 in19.3 in
Width (excl. mirrors)72.8 in70.9 in2 in
Height56.3 in56.7 in0.4 in
Wheelbase111 in105.1 in5.9 in
Curb weight3,633 lbs3,371 lbs262 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Audi A4 vs MINI Clubman: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Audi A4 burns about $2,450 of fuel annually against $2,600 for the MINI Clubman. That $150 yearly gap compounds to roughly $750 over five years and $1,200 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Audi A4 leads in both cycles — 27 mpg city and 37 mpg highway against 26 and 35 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Audi A4 is recorded with 3 distinct engine configurations (SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; FFV), the MINI Clubman with 1 (SIDI). Across 35 recorded Audi A4 configurations and 44 for the MINI Clubman, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Audi A4 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, the MINI Clubman with Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Compact Cars and Midsize Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Audi A4 emits 284 g/mile of CO2 versus 304 g/mile for the MINI Clubman. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

A4 vs Clubman: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Audi A4 or the MINI Clubman?

The Audi A4 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 31 mpg combined versus 29 mpg for the MINI Clubman, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $150 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Audi A4 runs about $2,450 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,600 for the MINI Clubman — a difference of roughly $150 per year.

What engines do the A4 and Clubman offer?

Audi A4: SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; FFV. MINI Clubman: SIDI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Audi A4 as Compact Cars and the MINI Clubman as Midsize Cars, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More A4 comparisons

More Clubman comparisons

Comparison id: audi-a4-vs-mini-clubman