Audi A5 vs Bentley Flying Spur: Specs Compared

Also searched as Bentley Flying Spur vs Audi A5 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Audi A5 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 30 mpg combined versus 19 mpg for the Bentley Flying Spur, a 11 mpg advantage and costs about $1,450 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Audi A5 leads in 4. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2027

Audi A5

Subcompact Cars · 40 configurations

30mpg combined (best)
All Audi A5 specs

2015–2026

Bentley Flying Spur

Midsize Cars · 23 configurations

19mpg combined (best)
All Bentley Flying Spur specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricAudi A5Bentley Flying Spur
Best combined MPG30 mpg ✓19 mpg
Best city MPG26 mpg ✓17 mpg
Best highway MPG36 mpg ✓24 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,550 ✓$4,000
Lowest CO2 output300 g/mi161 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI;, SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; FFVSIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI, 6.0
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S7), Manual 6-spd, Automatic (S8)Automatic (AM-S8), Automatic (S8)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremium, Premium or E85Premium and Electricity, Premium, Premium or E85
EPA classSubcompact CarsMidsize Cars
Years covered2015–20272015–2026
Configurations on record4023

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Audi A5 vs Bentley Flying Spur dimensions and size

The Bentley Flying Spur is 19.3 inches longer than the Audi A5 on a wheelbase 11.8 inches longer, and 1,549.8 lbs heavier. At over 200 inches, the larger of the two is past the comfortable limit of a standard 192-inch single garage bay once you allow walking room.

Audi A5 versus Bentley Flying Spur exterior dimensions
DimensionAudi A5 (2026)Bentley Flying Spur (2026)Difference
Length190.2 in209.4 in19.3 in
Width (excl. mirrors)73.2 in78 in4.7 in
Height56.7 in58.3 in1.6 in
Wheelbase113.8 in125.6 in11.8 in
Curb weight3,902 lbs5,452 lbs1,550 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Audi A5 vs Bentley Flying Spur: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Audi A5 burns about $2,550 of fuel annually against $4,000 for the Bentley Flying Spur. That $1,450 yearly gap compounds to roughly $7,250 over five years and $11,600 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Audi A5 leads in both cycles — 26 mpg city and 36 mpg highway against 17 and 24 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Audi A5 is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI;, SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid), the Bentley Flying Spur with 4 (SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI). Across 40 recorded Audi A5 configurations and 23 for the Bentley Flying Spur, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Audi A5 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, the Bentley Flying Spur with All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Subcompact Cars and Midsize Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Bentley Flying Spur emits 161 g/mile of CO2 versus 300 g/mile for the Audi A5. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

A5 vs Flying Spur: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Audi A5 or the Bentley Flying Spur?

The Audi A5 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 30 mpg combined versus 19 mpg for the Bentley Flying Spur, a 11 mpg advantage and costs about $1,450 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Audi A5 runs about $2,550 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $4,000 for the Bentley Flying Spur — a difference of roughly $1,450 per year.

What engines do the A5 and Flying Spur offer?

Audi A5: SIDI;, SIDI, SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI; FFV. Bentley Flying Spur: SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI, 6.0.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Audi A5 as Subcompact Cars and the Bentley Flying Spur as Midsize Cars, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More A5 comparisons

More Flying Spur comparisons

Comparison id: audi-a5-vs-bentley-flying-spur