Ford Bronco Sport vs Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class: Specs Compared

Also searched as Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class vs Ford Bronco Sport specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 29 mpg combined versus 27 mpg for the Ford Bronco Sport, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $300 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class leads in 4. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2021–2026

Ford Bronco Sport

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 14 configurations

27mpg combined (best)
All Ford Bronco Sport specs

2015–2026

Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 43 configurations

29mpg combined (best)
All Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricFord Bronco SportMercedes-Benz GLA-Class
Best combined MPG27 mpg29 mpg ✓
Best city MPG25 mpg26 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG30 mpg34 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,300 ✓$2,600
Lowest CO2 output324 g/mi306 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI & PFI, SIDISIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; FFV
TransmissionsAutomatic 8-spd, Automatic (S8)Automatic (AM8), Automatic (AM7)
Drivetrains4-Wheel Drive, Part-time 4-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesRegularPremium, Premium or E85
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2021–20262015–2026
Configurations on record1443

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Ford Bronco Sport vs Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class dimensions and size

The Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class is 1.6 inches longer than the Ford Bronco Sport on a wheelbase 2.4 inches longer, and 412.3 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Ford Bronco Sport versus Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class exterior dimensions
DimensionFord Bronco Sport (2026)Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class (2026)Difference
Length172.8 in174.4 in1.6 in
Width (excl. mirrors)74.4 in72 in2.4 in
Height71.3 in62.6 in8.7 in
Wheelbase105.1 in107.5 in2.4 in
Curb weight3,457 lbs3,869 lbs412 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Ford Bronco Sport vs Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Ford Bronco Sport burns about $2,300 of fuel annually against $2,600 for the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class. That $300 yearly gap compounds to roughly $1,500 over five years and $2,400 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class leads in both cycles — 26 mpg city and 34 mpg highway against 25 and 30 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Ford Bronco Sport is recorded with 2 distinct engine configurations (SIDI & PFI, SIDI), the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class with 3 (SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; FFV). Across 14 recorded Ford Bronco Sport configurations and 43 for the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Ford Bronco Sport is offered with 4-Wheel Drive, Part-time 4-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, 4-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class emits 306 g/mile of CO2 versus 324 g/mile for the Ford Bronco Sport. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Bronco Sport vs GLA-Class: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Ford Bronco Sport or the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 29 mpg combined versus 27 mpg for the Ford Bronco Sport, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $300 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Ford Bronco Sport runs about $2,300 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,600 for the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class — a difference of roughly $300 per year.

What engines do the Bronco Sport and GLA-Class offer?

Ford Bronco Sport: SIDI & PFI, SIDI. Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class: SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI, SIDI; FFV.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Ford Bronco Sport and the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More Bronco Sport comparisons

More GLA-Class comparisons

Comparison id: ford-bronco-sport-vs-mercedes-benz-gla-class