BMW X1 vs Lexus LC: Specs Compared

Also searched as Lexus LC vs BMW X1 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Lexus LC is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 30 mpg combined versus 28 mpg for the BMW X1, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $150 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Lexus LC leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

BMW X1

Large Cars · 23 configurations

28mpg combined (best)
All BMW X1 specs

2018–2026

Lexus LC

Subcompact Cars · 23 configurations

30mpg combined (best)
All Lexus LC specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricBMW X1Lexus LC
Best combined MPG28 mpg30 mpg ✓
Best city MPG25 mpg27 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG34 mpg35 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,700$2,550 ✓
Lowest CO2 output311 g/mi298 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDI & PFI, SIDISIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S7), Automatic (S8), Automatic (S6)Automatic (S10), Automatic (AV-S10)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel DriveRear-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremiumPremium
EPA classLarge CarsSubcompact Cars
Years covered2015–20262018–2026
Configurations on record2323

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

BMW X1 vs Lexus LC dimensions and size

The Lexus LC is 10.2 inches longer than the BMW X1 on a wheelbase 7.1 inches longer, and 712.1 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

BMW X1 versus Lexus LC exterior dimensions
DimensionBMW X1 (2026)Lexus LC (2026)Difference
Length177.2 in187.4 in10.2 in
Width (excl. mirrors)72.8 in75.6 in2.8 in
Height64.2 in53.1 in11 in
Wheelbase105.9 in113 in7.1 in
Curb weight3,827 lbs4,539 lbs712 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

BMW X1 vs Lexus LC: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Lexus LC burns about $2,550 of fuel annually against $2,700 for the BMW X1. That $150 yearly gap compounds to roughly $750 over five years and $1,200 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Lexus LC leads in both cycles — 27 mpg city and 35 mpg highway against 25 and 34 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the BMW X1 is recorded with 2 distinct engine configurations (SIDI & PFI, SIDI), the Lexus LC with 2 (SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid). Across 23 recorded BMW X1 configurations and 23 for the Lexus LC, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the BMW X1 is offered with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive, the Lexus LC with Rear-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Large Cars and Subcompact Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Lexus LC emits 298 g/mile of CO2 versus 311 g/mile for the BMW X1. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

X1 vs LC: common questions

Which is better on gas, the BMW X1 or the Lexus LC?

The Lexus LC is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 30 mpg combined versus 28 mpg for the BMW X1, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $150 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Lexus LC runs about $2,550 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,700 for the BMW X1 — a difference of roughly $150 per year.

What engines do the X1 and LC offer?

BMW X1: SIDI & PFI, SIDI. Lexus LC: SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Hybrid.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the BMW X1 as Large Cars and the Lexus LC as Subcompact Cars, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More X1 comparisons

More LC comparisons

Comparison id: bmw-x1-vs-lexus-lc