Bentley Continental vs Genesis G90: Specs Compared

Also searched as Genesis G90 vs Bentley Continental specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Genesis G90 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 21 mpg combined versus 19 mpg for the Bentley Continental, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $400 less per year to fuel.

Across 4 measured categories, the Genesis G90 leads in 3. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2026

Bentley Continental

Subcompact Cars · 32 configurations

19mpg combined (best)
All Bentley Continental specs

2017–2026

Genesis G90

Large Cars · 32 configurations

21mpg combined (best)
All Genesis G90 specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricBentley ContinentalGenesis G90
Best combined MPG19 mpg21 mpg ✓
Best city MPG17 mpg18 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG26 mpg26 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$4,000$3,600 ✓
Lowest CO2 output161 g/mi ✓426 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI, 6.0SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (AM-S8), Automatic (S8)Automatic (S8)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesPremium and Electricity, Premium, Premium or E85Premium
EPA classSubcompact CarsLarge Cars
Years covered2015–20262017–2026
Configurations on record3232

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Bentley Continental vs Genesis G90 dimensions and size

The Genesis G90 is 16.9 inches longer than the Bentley Continental on a wheelbase 13 inches longer, and 88.2 lbs lighter. At over 200 inches, the larger of the two is past the comfortable limit of a standard 192-inch single garage bay once you allow walking room.

Bentley Continental versus Genesis G90 exterior dimensions
DimensionBentley Continental (2026)Genesis G90 (2026)Difference
Length190.9 in207.9 in16.9 in
Width (excl. mirrors)77.2 in58.7 in18.5 in
Height55.5 in76 in20.5 in
Wheelbase112.2 in125.2 in13 in
Curb weight4,947 lbs4,859 lbs88 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Bentley Continental vs Genesis G90: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Genesis G90 burns about $3,600 of fuel annually against $4,000 for the Bentley Continental. That $400 yearly gap compounds to roughly $2,000 over five years and $3,200 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Genesis G90 leads in both cycles — 18 mpg city and 26 mpg highway against 17 and 26 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Bentley Continental is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI), the Genesis G90 with 3 (SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI). Across 32 recorded Bentley Continental configurations and 32 for the Genesis G90, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Bentley Continental is offered with All-Wheel Drive, the Genesis G90 with All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Subcompact Cars and Large Cars respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Bentley Continental emits 161 g/mile of CO2 versus 426 g/mile for the Genesis G90. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Continental vs G90: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Bentley Continental or the Genesis G90?

The Genesis G90 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 21 mpg combined versus 19 mpg for the Bentley Continental, a 2 mpg advantage and costs about $400 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Genesis G90 runs about $3,600 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $4,000 for the Bentley Continental — a difference of roughly $400 per year.

What engines do the Continental and G90 offer?

Bentley Continental: SIDI; PHEV, SIDI, SIDI & PFI, 6.0. Genesis G90: SIDI & PFI, SIDI & PFI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Bentley Continental as Subcompact Cars and the Genesis G90 as Large Cars, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More Continental comparisons

More G90 comparisons

Comparison id: bentley-continental-vs-genesis-g90