Lincoln Aviator vs Toyota Sequoia: Specs Compared

Also searched as Toyota Sequoia vs Lincoln Aviator specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Lincoln Aviator is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 23 mpg combined versus 22 mpg for the Toyota Sequoia, a 1 mpg advantage and costs about $150 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Lincoln Aviator leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2020–2026

Lincoln Aviator

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 19 configurations

23mpg combined (best)
All Lincoln Aviator specs

2015–2026

Toyota Sequoia

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 30 configurations

22mpg combined (best)
All Toyota Sequoia specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricLincoln AviatorToyota Sequoia
Best combined MPG23 mpg ✓22 mpg
Best city MPG22 mpg ✓21 mpg
Best highway MPG26 mpg ✓24 mpg
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,650 ✓$2,800
Lowest CO2 output209 g/mi ✓395 g/mi
Engines offeredSIDI, 3.0, SIDI; without Stop-Start, SIDI; PHEVSIDI & PFI; Hybrid, 5.7, FFV
TransmissionsAutomatic (S10)Automatic (S10), Automatic (S6)
DrivetrainsRear-Wheel Drive, Part-time 4-Wheel DriveRear-Wheel Drive, Part-time 4-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesRegular, Regular Gas and ElectricityRegular, Premium, Gasoline or E85
EPA classStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2020–20262015–2026
Configurations on record1930

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Lincoln Aviator vs Toyota Sequoia dimensions and size

The Toyota Sequoia is 8.7 inches longer than the Lincoln Aviator on a wheelbase 3.1 inches longer, and 1,181.7 lbs heavier. At over 200 inches, the larger of the two is past the comfortable limit of a standard 192-inch single garage bay once you allow walking room.

Lincoln Aviator versus Toyota Sequoia exterior dimensions
DimensionLincoln Aviator (2026)Toyota Sequoia (2026)Difference
Length199.6 in208.3 in8.7 in
Width (excl. mirrors)79.5 in79.5 inidentical
Height69.3 in74.4 in5.1 in
Wheelbase118.9 in122 in3.1 in
Curb weight4,969 lbs6,151 lbs1,182 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Lincoln Aviator vs Toyota Sequoia: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Lincoln Aviator burns about $2,650 of fuel annually against $2,800 for the Toyota Sequoia. That $150 yearly gap compounds to roughly $750 over five years and $1,200 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Lincoln Aviator leads in both cycles — 22 mpg city and 26 mpg highway against 21 and 24 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Lincoln Aviator is recorded with 4 distinct engine configurations (SIDI, 3.0, SIDI; without Stop-Start), the Toyota Sequoia with 3 (SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, 5.7, FFV). Across 19 recorded Lincoln Aviator configurations and 30 for the Toyota Sequoia, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Lincoln Aviator is offered with Rear-Wheel Drive, Part-time 4-Wheel Drive, the Toyota Sequoia with Rear-Wheel Drive, Part-time 4-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Lincoln Aviator emits 209 g/mile of CO2 versus 395 g/mile for the Toyota Sequoia. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Aviator vs Sequoia: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Lincoln Aviator or the Toyota Sequoia?

The Lincoln Aviator is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 23 mpg combined versus 22 mpg for the Toyota Sequoia, a 1 mpg advantage and costs about $150 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Lincoln Aviator runs about $2,650 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,800 for the Toyota Sequoia — a difference of roughly $150 per year.

What engines do the Aviator and Sequoia offer?

Lincoln Aviator: SIDI, 3.0, SIDI; without Stop-Start, SIDI; PHEV. Toyota Sequoia: SIDI & PFI; Hybrid, 5.7, FFV.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Lincoln Aviator and the Toyota Sequoia as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More Aviator comparisons

More Sequoia comparisons

Comparison id: lincoln-aviator-vs-toyota-sequoia