Kia EV6 vs Subaru Solterra: Specs Compared

Also searched as Subaru Solterra vs Kia EV6 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Subaru Solterra is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 120 mpg combined versus 117 mpg for the Kia EV6, a 3 mpg advantage and costs about $0 less per year to fuel.

Across 3 measured categories, the Subaru Solterra leads in 2. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2022–2026

Kia EV6

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 23 configurations

117mpg combined (best)
All Kia EV6 specs

2023–2027

Subaru Solterra

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 10 configurations

120mpg combined (best)
All Subaru Solterra specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricKia EV6Subaru Solterra
Best combined MPG117 mpg120 mpg ✓
Best city MPG136 mpg ✓131 mpg
Best highway MPG103 mpg109 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$650$650
Lowest CO2 outputNot availableNot available
Engines offeredNot availableNot available
TransmissionsAutomatic (A1)Automatic (A1)
DrivetrainsRear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesElectricityElectricity
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2022–20262023–2027
Configurations on record2310

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Kia EV6 vs Subaru Solterra dimensions and size

The Subaru Solterra is 0 inches longer than the Kia EV6 on a wheelbase 2 inches shorter, and 273.4 lbs lighter. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Kia EV6 versus Subaru Solterra exterior dimensions
DimensionKia EV6 (2026)Subaru Solterra (2026)Difference
Length184.6 in184.6 inidentical
Width (excl. mirrors)74 in73.2 in0.8 in
Height61 in65 in3.9 in
Wheelbase114.2 in112.2 in2 in
Curb weight4,639 lbs4,365 lbs273 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Kia EV6 vs Subaru Solterra: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Kia EV6 burns about $650 of fuel annually against $650 for the Subaru Solterra. That $0 yearly gap compounds to roughly $0 over five years and $0 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City versus highway split: the Kia EV6 is the stronger commuter at 136 mpg city, while the Subaru Solterra pulls ahead on the interstate at 109 mpg highway. If most of your driving is stop-and-go traffic the city figure is the one to weigh; for long-distance highway mileage the reverse is true, and the two vehicles effectively swap places depending on how you drive.

Drivetrain and class: the Kia EV6 is offered with Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, the Subaru Solterra with All-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

EV6 vs Solterra: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Kia EV6 or the Subaru Solterra?

The Subaru Solterra is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 120 mpg combined versus 117 mpg for the Kia EV6, a 3 mpg advantage and costs about $0 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Subaru Solterra runs about $650 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $650 for the Kia EV6 — a difference of roughly $0 per year.

What engines do the EV6 and Solterra offer?

Kia EV6: no engine data on record. Subaru Solterra: no engine data on record.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Kia EV6 and the Subaru Solterra as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More EV6 comparisons

More Solterra comparisons

Comparison id: kia-ev6-vs-subaru-solterra