Genesis GV60 vs Volvo EX30: Specs Compared

Also searched as Volvo EX30 vs Genesis GV60 specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Volvo EX30 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 116 mpg combined versus 112 mpg for the Genesis GV60, a 4 mpg advantage and costs about $50 less per year to fuel.

Across 4 measured categories, the Volvo EX30 leads in 4. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2023–2027

Genesis GV60

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 18 configurations

112mpg combined (best)
All Genesis GV60 specs

2025–2026

Volvo EX30

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 8 configurations

116mpg combined (best)
All Volvo EX30 specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricGenesis GV60Volvo EX30
Best combined MPG112 mpg116 mpg ✓
Best city MPG125 mpg127 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG101 mpg104 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$700$650 ✓
Lowest CO2 outputNot availableNot available
Engines offeredNot availableNot available
TransmissionsAutomatic (A1)Automatic (A1)
DrivetrainsRear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesElectricityElectricity
EPA classSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2023–20272025–2026
Configurations on record188

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Genesis GV60 vs Volvo EX30 dimensions and size

The Genesis GV60 is 11 inches longer than the Volvo EX30 on a wheelbase 9.8 inches longer, and 339.5 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Genesis GV60 versus Volvo EX30 exterior dimensions
DimensionGenesis GV60 (2026)Volvo EX30 (2026)Difference
Length177.6 in166.5 in11 in
Width (excl. mirrors)74.4 in72.4 in2 in
Height62.2 in61 in1.2 in
Wheelbase114.2 in104.3 in9.8 in
Curb weight4,374 lbs4,034 lbs340 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Genesis GV60 vs Volvo EX30: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Volvo EX30 burns about $650 of fuel annually against $700 for the Genesis GV60. That $50 yearly gap compounds to roughly $250 over five years and $400 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Volvo EX30 leads in both cycles — 127 mpg city and 104 mpg highway against 125 and 101 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Drivetrain and class: the Genesis GV60 is offered with Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, the Volvo EX30 with All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

GV60 vs EX30: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Genesis GV60 or the Volvo EX30?

The Volvo EX30 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 116 mpg combined versus 112 mpg for the Genesis GV60, a 4 mpg advantage and costs about $50 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Volvo EX30 runs about $650 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $700 for the Genesis GV60 — a difference of roughly $50 per year.

What engines do the GV60 and EX30 offer?

Genesis GV60: no engine data on record. Volvo EX30: no engine data on record.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

Yes — the EPA classifies both the Genesis GV60 and the Volvo EX30 as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they compete directly.

More GV60 comparisons

More EX30 comparisons

Comparison id: genesis-gv60-vs-volvo-ex30