Chevrolet Traverse vs Volkswagen Tiguan: Specs Compared

Also searched as Volkswagen Tiguan vs Chevrolet Traverse specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Volkswagen Tiguan is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 29 mpg combined versus 23 mpg for the Chevrolet Traverse, a 6 mpg advantage and costs about $550 less per year to fuel.

Across 5 measured categories, the Volkswagen Tiguan leads in 5. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2015–2027

Chevrolet Traverse

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD · 30 configurations

23mpg combined (best)
All Chevrolet Traverse specs

2015–2027

Volkswagen Tiguan

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 35 configurations

29mpg combined (best)
All Volkswagen Tiguan specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricChevrolet TraverseVolkswagen Tiguan
Best combined MPG23 mpg29 mpg ✓
Best city MPG20 mpg26 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG27 mpg34 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$2,650$2,100 ✓
Lowest CO2 output387 g/mi307 g/mi ✓
Engines offeredSIDISIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic 8-spd, Automatic 9-spd, Automatic 6-spdAutomatic (S8), Automatic (S6)
DrivetrainsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesRegular, PremiumRegular, Premium
EPA classStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2015–20272015–2027
Configurations on record3035

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Chevrolet Traverse vs Volkswagen Tiguan dimensions and size

The Chevrolet Traverse is 20.1 inches longer than the Volkswagen Tiguan on a wheelbase 11 inches longer, and 983.3 lbs heavier. At over 200 inches, the larger of the two is past the comfortable limit of a standard 192-inch single garage bay once you allow walking room.

Chevrolet Traverse versus Volkswagen Tiguan exterior dimensions
DimensionChevrolet Traverse (2026)Volkswagen Tiguan (2026)Difference
Length204.3 in184.3 in20.1 in
Width (excl. mirrors)79.5 in72.8 in6.7 in
Height70.9 in66.5 in4.3 in
Wheelbase120.9 in109.8 in11 in
Curb weight4,793 lbs3,810 lbs983 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Chevrolet Traverse vs Volkswagen Tiguan: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Volkswagen Tiguan burns about $2,100 of fuel annually against $2,650 for the Chevrolet Traverse. That $550 yearly gap compounds to roughly $2,750 over five years and $4,400 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Volkswagen Tiguan leads in both cycles — 26 mpg city and 34 mpg highway against 20 and 27 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Chevrolet Traverse is recorded with 1 distinct engine configuration (SIDI), the Volkswagen Tiguan with 1 (SIDI). Across 30 recorded Chevrolet Traverse configurations and 35 for the Volkswagen Tiguan, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Chevrolet Traverse is offered with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, the Volkswagen Tiguan with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

Tailpipe emissions: at their cleanest configurations the Volkswagen Tiguan emits 307 g/mile of CO2 versus 387 g/mile for the Chevrolet Traverse. Emissions track fuel consumption almost exactly, so the cleaner vehicle here is also the cheaper one to fuel.

Traverse vs Tiguan: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Chevrolet Traverse or the Volkswagen Tiguan?

The Volkswagen Tiguan is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 29 mpg combined versus 23 mpg for the Chevrolet Traverse, a 6 mpg advantage and costs about $550 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Volkswagen Tiguan runs about $2,100 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $2,650 for the Chevrolet Traverse — a difference of roughly $550 per year.

What engines do the Traverse and Tiguan offer?

Chevrolet Traverse: SIDI. Volkswagen Tiguan: SIDI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Chevrolet Traverse as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD and the Volkswagen Tiguan as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More Traverse comparisons

More Tiguan comparisons

Comparison id: chevrolet-traverse-vs-volkswagen-tiguan