Cadillac OPTIQ vs Volvo XC40: Specs Compared

Also searched as Volvo XC40 vs Cadillac OPTIQ specs — both orientations show this same side-by-side comparison.

The Volvo XC40 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 106 mpg combined versus 105 mpg for the Cadillac OPTIQ, a 1 mpg advantage and costs about $0 less per year to fuel.

Across 3 measured categories, the Volvo XC40 leads in 3. Figures are EPA test data, not manufacturer claims.

2026–2027

Cadillac OPTIQ

Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD · 12 configurations

105mpg combined (best)
All Cadillac OPTIQ specs

2019–2026

Volvo XC40

Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · 19 configurations

106mpg combined (best)
All Volvo XC40 specs

Head-to-head specifications

MetricCadillac OPTIQVolvo XC40
Best combined MPG105 mpg106 mpg ✓
Best city MPG117 mpg118 mpg ✓
Best highway MPG93 mpg95 mpg ✓
Lowest annual fuel costEPA estimate at 15,000 miles per year$700$700
Lowest CO2 outputNot available326 g/mi
Engines offeredNot availableSIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI
TransmissionsAutomatic (A1)Automatic (S8), Automatic (A1)
DrivetrainsRear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Fuel typesElectricityPremium, Electricity, Regular
EPA classStandard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Years covered2026–20272019–2026
Configurations on record1219

Source: EPA fuel economy records via fueleconomy.gov. Best-case values across all recorded configurations for each model.

Cadillac OPTIQ vs Volvo XC40 dimensions and size

The Cadillac OPTIQ is 15.4 inches longer than the Volvo XC40 on a wheelbase 9.8 inches longer, and 1,481.5 lbs heavier. Both clear the roughly 200 inches of usable length in a standard single garage bay.

Cadillac OPTIQ versus Volvo XC40 exterior dimensions
DimensionCadillac OPTIQ (2026)Volvo XC40 (2026)Difference
Length189.8 in174.4 in15.4 in
Width (excl. mirrors)75.2 in73.2 in2 in
Height64.6 in65 in0.4 in
Wheelbase116.1 in106.3 in9.8 in
Curb weight5,203 lbs3,721 lbs1,482 lbs

Width excludes mirrors; add 8–12 inches for mirrors out. Figures are for the newest model year on record for each vehicle. See both drawn to scale.

Cadillac OPTIQ vs Volvo XC40: what the numbers mean

Running cost over five years: at the EPA's 15,000-mile-a-year assumption the Cadillac OPTIQ burns about $700 of fuel annually against $700 for the Volvo XC40. That $0 yearly gap compounds to roughly $0 over five years and $0 over eight — often more than the price difference between two trims of the same vehicle, and the single largest running-cost line item separating these two.

City and highway economy: the Volvo XC40 leads in both cycles — 118 mpg city and 95 mpg highway against 117 and 93 mpg — so its fuel-efficiency advantage holds whether you commute in traffic or cover long highway miles.

Powertrain choice: the Cadillac OPTIQ is recorded with no distinct engine configurations, the Volvo XC40 with 2 (SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI). Across 12 recorded Cadillac OPTIQ configurations and 19 for the Volvo XC40, the wider the engine spread the more the real-world fuel efficiency depends on which version you actually buy, so check the specific model year and drivetrain rather than the headline number.

Drivetrain and class: the Cadillac OPTIQ is offered with Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive, the Volvo XC40 with All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive. All-wheel drive typically costs one to two mpg combined against the same vehicle in front- or rear-wheel drive, which is worth remembering when the gap between these two is small. The EPA classes them as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD and Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD respectively — the class drives the interior volume, cargo space and passenger space each one is measured against.

OPTIQ vs XC40: common questions

Which is better on gas, the Cadillac OPTIQ or the Volvo XC40?

The Volvo XC40 is the more efficient of the two: it reaches 106 mpg combined versus 105 mpg for the Cadillac OPTIQ, a 1 mpg advantage and costs about $0 less per year to fuel.

Which costs less to run per year?

By EPA estimates at 15,000 miles a year, the Volvo XC40 runs about $700 a year in fuel at its most efficient configuration, versus about $700 for the Cadillac OPTIQ — a difference of roughly $0 per year.

What engines do the OPTIQ and XC40 offer?

Cadillac OPTIQ: no engine data on record. Volvo XC40: SIDI; Mild Hybrid, SIDI.

Are they in the same vehicle class?

The EPA classifies the Cadillac OPTIQ as Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD and the Volvo XC40 as Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, so they aren't a like-for-like match on size.

More OPTIQ comparisons

More XC40 comparisons

Comparison id: cadillac-optiq-vs-volvo-xc40